Dinghy Racing

Chamberlain Regatta 2012

Optimist Fleet

Sailed: 3, Discards: 0, To count: 3, Entries: 6, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Class SailNo HelmName CrewName Rating R1 R2 R3 Total Nett
1st Optimist Optimist Arthur Relton 1646 1.0 1.0 1.0 3.0 3.0
2nd Optimist Optimist Harvey Ruscomb-King 1646 4.0 3.0 2.0 9.0 9.0
3rd Optimist Optimist Rowan Lawrence 1646 2.0 4.0 3.0 9.0 9.0
4th Optimist Optimist Harrison Walsh-Newton 1646 3.0 2.0 4.0 9.0 9.0
5th Optimist Optimist Thomas Williams 1646 7.0 DNC 5.0 5.0 17.0 17.0
6th Optimist Optimist Ted Relton 1646 7.0 DNC 6.0 6.0 19.0 19.0

 PY Fleet

Sailed: 3, Discards: 0, To count: 3, Ratings: PY, Entries: 16, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY R1 R2 R3 Total Nett
1st PY RS Feva XL 4342 Jonny Innes Will Wilson 1200 3.0 1.0 1.0 5.0 5.0
2nd PY Topper 26 Emily Broad 1297 1.0 3.0 2.0 6.0 6.0
3rd PY Topper 23747 Matt Broad 1297 2.0 2.0 4.0 8.0 8.0
4th PY Topper 24 Harry Broad 1297 7.0 5.0 7.0 19.0 19.0
5th PY RS Feva XL 10 Angus Croften Guy Croften 1200 12.0 4.0 5.0 21.0 21.0
6th PY LASER PICO RACE Dark Blue Hull. “Blue Reef” Oliver Chamberlain 1260 5.0 17.0 DNC 3.0 25.0 25.0
7th PY Optimist 4789 Sam Philpott 1646 6.0 10.0 9.0 25.0 25.0
8th PY LASER PICO RACE 1 Nick Phillips 1260 11.0 9.0 6.0 26.0 26.0
9th PY LASER PICO RACE 2660 Rebekah Hosking 1260 10.0 6.0 12.0 28.0 28.0
10th PY LASER PICO RACE 5 Lydia Knight 1260 15.0 7.0 8.0 30.0 30.0
11th PY Topper 31 Euan Dungavel 1297 8.0 12.0 11.0 31.0 31.0
12th PY Optimist Jack Lawrence 1646 9.0 8.0 16.0 33.0 33.0
13th PY RS Tera Sport Hamish Biggs 1459 4.0 15.0 15.0 34.0 34.0
14th PY Optimist 5876 Finlay Walsh-Newton 1646 16.0 11.0 10.0 37.0 37.0
15th PY Topper 30 Jim Lee 1297 13.0 13.0 13.0 39.0 39.0
16th PY RS Feva XL 12 Kitty Brogden Megan Williams 1200 14.0 14.0 14.0 42.0 42.0

BCE- Back Calculated Elapsed Time. Shows how much faster each boat needed to sail to tie with the winner.

R1 – Optimist Fleet

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Class SailNo HelmName CrewName Rating Place Points
1 Optimist Optimist Arthur Relton 1646 1 1.0
2 Optimist Optimist Rowan Lawrence 1646 2 2.0
3 Optimist Optimist Harrison Walsh-Newton 1646 3 3.0
4 Optimist Optimist Harvey Ruscomb-King 1646 4 4.0

R2 – Optimist Fleet

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Class SailNo HelmName CrewName Rating Place Points
1 Optimist Optimist Arthur Relton 1646 1 1.0
2 Optimist Optimist Harrison Walsh-Newton 1646 2 2.0
3 Optimist Optimist Harvey Ruscomb-King 1646 3 3.0
4 Optimist Optimist Rowan Lawrence 1646 4 4.0
5 Optimist Optimist Thomas Williams 1646 5 5.0
6 Optimist Optimist Ted Relton 1646 6 6.0

R3 – Optimist Fleet

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Class SailNo HelmName CrewName Rating Place Points
1 Optimist Optimist Arthur Relton 1646 1 1.0
2 Optimist Optimist Harvey Ruscomb-King 1646 2 2.0
3 Optimist Optimist Rowan Lawrence 1646 3 3.0
4 Optimist Optimist Harrison Walsh-Newton 1646 4 4.0
5 Optimist Optimist Thomas Williams 1646 5 5.0
6 Optimist Optimist Ted Relton 1646 6 6.0

R1 – PY Fleet

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Laps Corrected BCE Points
1 PY Topper 26 Emily Broad 1297 0:26:36 0:20:31 0:00:00 1.0
2 PY Topper 23747 Matt Broad 1297 0:27:02 0:20:51 0:00:26 2.0
3 PY RS Feva XL 4342 Jonny Innes Will Wilson 1200 0:25:36 0:21:20 0:00:59 3.0
4 PY RS Tera Sport Hamish Biggs 1459 0:32:11 0:22:04 0:02:16 4.0
5 PY LASER PICO RACE Dark Blue Hull. “Blue Reef” Oliver Chamberlain 1260 0:27:53 0:22:08 0:02:03 5.0
6 PY Optimist 4789 Sam Philpott 1646 0:36:39 0:22:16 0:02:54 6.0
7 PY Topper 24 Harry Broad 1297 0:29:50 0:23:00 0:03:14 7.0
8 PY Topper 31 Euan Dungavel 1297 0:30:10 0:23:16 0:03:34 8.0
9 PY Optimist Jack Lawrence 1646 0:38:42 0:23:31 0:04:57 9.0
10 PY LASER PICO RACE 2660 Rebekah Hosking 1260 0:30:00 0:23:49 0:04:10 10.0
11 PY LASER PICO RACE 1 Nick Phillips 1260 0:30:23 0:24:07 0:04:33 11.0
12 PY RS Feva XL 10 Angus Croften Guy Croften 1200 0:29:06 0:24:15 0:04:29 12.0
13 PY Topper 30 Jim Lee 1297 0:31:28 0:24:16 0:04:52 13.0
14 PY RS Feva XL 12 Kitty Brogden Megan Williams 1200 0:29:33 0:24:38 0:04:56 14.0
15 PY LASER PICO RACE 5 Lydia Knight 1260 0:31:55 0:25:20 0:06:05 15.0
16 PY Optimist 5876 Finlay Walsh-Newton 1646 0:45:00 0:27:20 0:11:15 16.0

R2 – PY Fleet

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Laps Corrected BCE Points
1 PY RS Feva XL 4342 Jonny Innes Will Wilson 1200 25.05 3 0.20.54 0.00.00 1.0
2 PY Topper 23747 Matt Broad 1297 27.19 3 0.21.04 0.00.12 2.0
3 PY Topper 26 Emily Broad 1297 28.01 3 0.21.36 0.00.54 3.0
4 PY RS Feva XL 10 Angus Croften Guy Croften 1200 27.07 3 0.22.36 0.02.02 4.0
5 PY Topper 24 Harry Broad 1297 29.27 3 0.22.42 0.02.20 5.0
6 PY LASER PICO RACE 2660 Rebekah Hosking 1260 28.57 3 0.22.59 0.02.37 6.0
7 PY LASER PICO RACE 5 Lydia Knight 1260 29.08 3 0.23.07 0.02.48 7.0
8 PY Optimist Jack Lawrence 1646 25.25 2 0.23.10 0.02.29 8.0
9 PY LASER PICO RACE 1 Nick Phillips 1260 29.24 3 0.23.20 0.03.04 9.0
10 PY Optimist 4789 Sam Philpott 1646 25.40 2 0.23.23 0.02.44 10.0
11 PY Optimist 5876 Finlay Walsh-Newton 1646 25.49 2 0.23.32 0.02.53 11.0
12 PY Topper 31 Euan Dungavel 1297 31.35 3 0.24.21 0.04.28 12.0
13 PY Topper 30 Jim Lee 1297 32.06 3 0.24.45 0.04.59 13.0
14 PY RS Feva XL 12 Kitty Brogden Megan Williams 1200 29.50 3 0.24.52 0.04.45 14.0
15 PY RS Tera Sport Hamish Biggs 1459 38.27 3 0.26.21 0.07.57 15.0

R3 – PY Fleet

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Laps Corrected BCE Points
1 PY RS Feva XL 4342 Jonny Innes Will Wilson 1200 26.04 3 0.21.43 0.00.00 1.0
2 PY Topper 26 Emily Broad 1297 28.16 3 0.21.48 0.00.06 2.0
3 PY LASER PICO RACE Dark Blue Hull. “Blue Reef” Oliver Chamberlain 1260 28.58 3 0.22.59 0.01.36 3.0
4 PY Topper 23747 Matt Broad 1297 29.54 3 0.23.03 0.01.44 4.0
5 PY RS Feva XL 10 Angus Croften Guy Croften 1200 28.00 3 0.23.20 0.01.56 5.0
6 PY LASER PICO RACE 1 Nick Phillips 1260 29.34 3 0.23.28 0.02.12 6.0
7 PY Topper 24 Harry Broad 1297 30.30 3 0.23.31 0.02.20 7.0
8 PY LASER PICO RACE 5 Lydia Knight 1260 30.20 3 0.24.04 0.02.58 8.0
9 PY Optimist 4789 Sam Philpott 1646 27.01 2 0.24.37 0.03.11 9.0
10 PY Optimist 5876 Finlay Walsh-Newton 1646 27.06 2 0.24.42 0.03.16 10.0
11 PY Topper 31 Euan Dungavel 1297 32.10 3 0.24.48 0.04.00 11.0
12 PY LASER PICO RACE 2660 Rebekah Hosking 1260 31.22 3 0.24.54 0.04.00 12.0
13 PY Topper 30 Jim Lee 1297 32.32 3 0.25.05 0.04.22 13.0
14 PY RS Feva XL 12 Kitty Brogden Megan Williams 1200 31.25 3 0.26.11 0.05.21 14.0
15 PY RS Tera Sport Hamish Biggs 1459 27.06 2 0.27.52 0.05.58 15.0
16 PY Optimist Jack Lawrence 1646 31.05 2 0.28.20 0.07.15 16.0

Posted by Jeff in Dinghies on Sunday September 2, 2012
© Helford River Sailing Club