Dinghy Racing

Dinghy Regatta: June 30th

Download PDF

Regatta  Sunday 30th June   Westerly 2-4  PY Fleet Trapezoid,   Fevas Windward Leeward

Regatta Success

50 Sailors throughout Cornwall gathered for a 9am race briefing on Sunday for Helford’s annual dinghy regatta.   Two no shows debilitated by pillow Feva & lack of Enterprise did release crew for Anton Chamberlain in his Comet and David Blanning in safety.

Captain Dinghies Andy Biggs and his family of race stewards could not have hoped for more favourable conditions in a series of 4 races – 3 to count.  A Westerly force 2-4 suited the tiny little Optimist of Jack Lawrence to the blistering 20+mph downwind pace of Bob Warren’s RS400.

The renowned & sprightly Stephens family of Penzance SC sailing Mirror dinghies swept the board with Gold, Silver and 1st female in the PY Fleet.

Fevas are the modern junior introduction to fast spinnaker sailing.  First under starters orders were 9 RS Fevas competing in the RYA OnBoard traveller’s series slogging their way in to the upriver wind before launching spinnakers on the exhilarating downwind.  Young helms Charlie Pursall and Rachel Thomas swapped the lead back and forth all day snaffling 1st & 2nd

Showing her stamina and agility HRSC Rebekah Hosking in her second regatta of the weekend partnered Lauren Weaver for the first time in a brand new club Feva achieving a creditable 6th.  Their fathers Andrew and Garth, not wanting to be left onshore, took the opportunity to discover the finer points of Laser 2 sailing – rising up the fleet as the wind built in the afternoon.

Oliver Chamberlain in Pico committed sailing parricide on his father as did Sam Philpott in Opi beating his parents Graduate.  Amongst the PY Lasers Josh Redgrave (4th) in not colliding with marker buoys or RYA OnBoard officer Mark Belshaw’s pristine Classic Finn (5th) showed how to get the best from a Radial rig over Emily Broad and Sam Hubbard’s battering 4.7’s.

Thrills – but no (obvious) spills came from the RS400s with team Berryman & Bolitho besting McDonald’s and Philpott’s challenge.  Despite physical superiority on the beat B&B were unable to match the eloquence of Bob Warren & Vicky Bridger downwind.

Commodore Julian Samuel with Guest photographer Nick Glossop made the best of poor trade in safety with a record 150 snaps.  Julian was pleased to welcome tired but elated sailors to the prize giving and thanking Andy & Karen Biggs for their magnificent efforts in organising the day.

Results:

Feva Travellers:  1st Charlie Pursall & Alistair Ross,  2nd Rachel Thomas & Ruth Smith,  3rd James Dowrick & Luke Bilbey.
PY Fleet:  1st Rebecca Stephens & Niamh O’Neil, 2nd Jeremy Stephens, & daughter Lauren, 3rd Bob Warren & Vicky Bridger.  1st Female: Rebecca Stephens.

Captain Dinghies Andy Biggs thanks all those supporting the Fleet on the day,

Race Stewards: Karen Biggs and daughter Harriet,  Lisa Chamberlain
Safety Boats:  Julian Samuel & Nick Glossop photography,  David Blanning & Fran Dungavel

Clubhouse: Tom Pinch & Julia Whitbread

Helford Regatta PY Overall   30-Jun-13

W2-4

             
Helm Crew Class

Sail No.

PN

H/cap

4 Races 3 to Count

Points

POS

 

 

2013

status

1

2

3

4

 

 

Rebecca Stephens Niamh O’Neil Mirror

70564

1385

PY

4

1

1

1

3

1

Jeremy Stephens Lauren Stephens Mirror

70427

1385

PY

1

3

3

4

7

2

Bob Warren Vicky Bridger RS400

727

947

PY

5

2

2

5

9

3

Mark Belshaw   Finn Classic

388

1075

CN

3

4

7

11

14

4

Josh Redgrave   Radial

180706

1117

PY

7

5

6

3

14

4

Ollie Berryman Ed Bolitho RS400

588

947

PY

11

6

4

8

17

6

Emily Broad   Laser 4.7

179728

1180

PY

10

14

7

2

18

7

Phil Philpott Carrie Hoskins RS400

766

947

PY

14

8

5

7

20

8

Sam Philpott   Optimist

6196

1648

PY

2

11

13

9

21

9

Roger McDonald Beccy Kestin RS400

958

947

PY

9

7

9

10

26

10

Roger Philpott Sam’s Mum Graduate

1918

1141

PY

8

9

9

14

27

11

Oliver Chamberlain   Pico

13

1300

PY

6

12

9

12

30

12

Sammy Hubbard   Laser 4.7

KUG

1180

PY

 

15

12

6

33

13

Stephen Brooks   Laser

179651

1087

PY

13

10

16

13

37

14

Anton Chamberlain A Visitor Comet Trio

417

1085

PY

12

13

14

16

40

15

Andrew Hosking Garth Weaver Laser II

180

1035

PY

15

16

15

15

45

16

Jack Lawrence   Optimist

4989

1648

PY

17

18

17

17

51

17

Ewan Dungavel   Pico

KUG

1300

PY

16

17

 

 

Retd

Race Date
Helford Regatta PY Race 1 00:00 30-Jun-13 W2-4 SCT 15:37 Standard Corrected Time
Helm Crew Class Sail No. PN H/cap Elapsed Laps Correct POS PY Achieved %
2013 status time time performance
Jeremy Stephens Lauren Stephens Mirror 70427 1385 PY 40:10 2 14:30 1 1288 -7.0%
Sam Philpott Optimist 6196 1648 PY 24:40 1 14:58 2 1582 -4.0%
Mark Belshaw Finn Classic 388 1075 CN 32:28 2 15:06 3 1041 -3.1%
Rebecca Stephens Niamh O’Neil Mirror 70564 1385 PY 42:54 2 15:29 4 1376 -0.7%
Bob Warren Vicky Bridger RS400 727 947 PY 44:51 3 15:47 5 959 1.2%
Oliver Chamberlain Pico 13 1300 PY 41:10 2 15:50 6 1320 1.6%
Josh Redgrave Radial 180706 1117 PY 35:47 2 16:01 7 1148 2.7%
Roger Philpott Sam’s Mum Graduate 1918 1141 PY 36:49 2 16:08 8 1181 3.5%
Roger McDonald Beccy Kestin RS400 958 947 PY 46:50 3 16:29 9 1001 5.7%
Emily Broad Laser 4.7 179728 1180 PY 39:20 2 16:40 10 1262 6.9%
Ollie Berryman Ed Bolitho RS400 588 947 PY 47:38 3 16:46 11 1019 7.6%
Anton Chamberlain A Visitor Comet Trio 417 1085 PY 36:32 2 16:50 12 1172 8.0%
Stephen Brooks Laser 179651 1087 PY 36:48 2 16:56 13 1180 8.6%
Phil Philpott Carrie Hoskins RS400 766 947 PY 49:24 3 17:23 14 1056 11.5%
Andrew Hosking Garth Weaver Laser II 180 1035 PY 37:06 2 17:55 15 1190 14.9%
Ewan Dungavel Pico KUG 1300 PY 50:08 2 19:17 16 1608 23.7%
Jack Lawrence Optimist 4989 1648 PY 32:15 1 19:34 17 2069 25.5%
Sammy Hubbard Laser 4.7 KUG 1180 PY DNF
Helford Regatta PY Race 2
Rebecca Stephens Niamh O’Neil Mirror 70564 1385 PY 38:59 2 14:04 1 1300 -6.2%
Bob Warren Vicky Bridger RS400 727 947 PY 41:12 3 14:30 2 916 -3.3%
Jeremy Stephens Lauren Stephens Mirror 70427 1385 PY 40:29 2 14:37 3 1350 -2.5%
Mark Belshaw Finn Classic 388 1075 CN 31:37 2 14:42 4 1054 -2.0%
Josh Redgrave Radial 180706 1117 PY 32:58 2 14:45 5 1099 -1.7%
Ollie Berryman Ed Bolitho RS400 588 947 PY 42:25 3 14:56 6 943 -0.4%
Roger McDonald Beccy Kestin RS400 958 947 PY 43:03 3 15:09 7 957 1.0%
Phil Philpott Carrie Hoskins RS400 766 947 PY 43:35 3 15:20 8 969 2.2%
Roger Philpott Sam’s Mum Graduate 1918 1141 PY 35:06 2 15:23 9 1170 2.6%
Stephen Brooks Laser 179651 1087 PY 33:35 2 15:27 10 1120 3.0%
Sam Philpott Optimist 6196 1648 PY 25:33 1 15:30 11 1703 3.3%
Oliver Chamberlain Pico 13 1300 PY 40:33 2 15:36 12 1352 4.0%
Anton Chamberlain A Visitor Comet Trio 417 1085 PY 34:50 2 16:03 13 1161 7.0%
Emily Broad Laser 4.7 179728 1180 PY 38:34 2 16:21 14 1286 9.0%
Sammy Hubbard Laser 4.7 KUG 1180 PY 39:13 2 16:37 15 1307 10.8%
Andrew Hosking Garth Weaver Laser II 180 1035 PY 34:56 2 16:53 16 1165 12.6%
Ewan Dungavel Pico KUG 1300 PY 22:46 1 17:31 17 1518 16.8%
Jack Lawrence Optimist 4989 1648 PY 29:18 1 17:47 18 1954 18.6%
Helford Regatta PY Race 3
Rebecca Stephens Niamh O’Neil Mirror 70564 1385 PY 30:37 2 11:03 1 1278 -7.8%
Bob Warren Vicky Bridger RS400 727 947 PY 32:02 3 11:17 2 891 -5.8%
Jeremy Stephens Lauren Stephens Mirror 70427 1385 PY 31:36 2 11:24 3 1319 -4.9%
Ollie Berryman Ed Bolitho RS400 588 947 PY 33:20 3 11:44 4 927 -2.1%
Phil Philpott Carrie Hoskins RS400 766 947 PY 34:36 3 12:11 5 963 1.7%
Josh Redgrave Radial 180706 1117 PY 27:18 2 12:13 6 1139 2.0%
Mark Belshaw Finn Classic 388 1075 CN 26:22 2 12:16 7 1100 2.4%
Emily Broad Laser 4.7 179728 1180 PY 28:58 2 12:16 7 1209 2.4%
Roger Philpott Sam’s Mum Graduate 1918 1141 PY 28:27 2 12:28 9 1187 4.0%
Oliver Chamberlain Pico 13 1300 PY 32:24 2 12:28 9 1352 4.0%
Roger McDonald Beccy Kestin RS400 958 947 PY 35:24 3 12:28 9 985 4.0%
Sammy Hubbard Laser 4.7 KUG 1180 PY 29:48 2 12:38 12 1244 5.4%
Sam Philpott Optimist 6196 1648 PY 21:04 1 12:47 13 1758 6.7%
Anton Chamberlain A Visitor Comet Trio 417 1085 PY 28:45 2 13:15 14 1200 10.6%
Andrew Hosking Garth Weaver Laser II 180 1035 PY 27:36 2 13:20 15 1152 11.3%
Stephen Brooks Laser 179651 1087 PY 29:18 2 13:29 16 1223 12.5%
Jack Lawrence Optimist 4989 1648 PY 27:00 1 16:23 17 2253 36.7%
Ewan Dungavel Pico KUG 1300 PY DNC
Helford Regatta PY Race 4
Rebecca Stephens Niamh O’Neil Mirror 70564 1385 PY 28:38 2 10:20 1 1307 -5.7%
Emily Broad Laser 4.7 179728 1180 PY 25:01 2 10:36 2 1142 -3.2%
Josh Redgrave Radial 180706 1117 PY 23:59 2 10:44 3 1095 -2.0%
Jeremy Stephens Lauren Stephens Mirror 70427 1385 PY 29:48 2 10:45 4 1360 -1.9%
Bob Warren Vicky Bridger RS400 727 947 PY 30:52 3 10:52 5 939 -0.8%
Sammy Hubbard Laser 4.7 KUG 1180 PY 26:01 2 11:01 6 1187 0.6%
Phil Philpott Carrie Hoskins RS400 766 947 PY 31:32 3 11:06 7 960 1.3%
Ollie Berryman Ed Bolitho RS400 588 947 PY 31:50 3 11:12 8 969 2.2%
Sam Philpott Optimist 6196 1648 PY 18:29 1 11:13 9 1687 2.4%
Roger McDonald Beccy Kestin RS400 958 947 PY 32:08 3 11:19 10 978 3.3%
Mark Belshaw Finn Classic 388 1075 CN 24:27 2 11:22 11 1116 3.8%
Oliver Chamberlain Pico 13 1300 PY 30:04 2 11:34 12 1372 5.6%
Stephen Brooks Laser 179651 1087 PY 25:35 2 11:46 13 1168 7.4%
Roger Philpott Sam’s Mum Graduate 1918 1141 PY 27:08 2 11:53 14 1238 8.5%
Andrew Hosking Garth Weaver Laser II 180 1035 PY 24:40 2 11:55 15 1126 8.8%
Anton Chamberlain A Visitor Comet Trio 417 1085 PY 27:19 2 12:35 16 1247 14.9%
Jack Lawrence Optimist 4989 1648 PY 22:57 1 13:56 17 2095 27.2%
Ewan Dungavel Pico KUG 1300 PY DNC
Regatta Feva Travellers   30-Jun-13 Race

Overall

Helm Crew Class

Sail No.

1

2

3

4

5

Charlie Pursall Alistair Ross RS Feva

3187

2

1

1

2

1

Rachel Thomas Ruth Smith RS Feva

2377

1

3

3

1

2

James Dowrick Luke Bilbey RS Feva

807

6

3

2

3

3

Ormy McWilliams Tom Dewaele RS Feva

3903

4

1

6

6

4

Oliver Holmes Ryan Gill RS Feva

3597

5

4

7

4

5

Rebekah Hosking Lauren Weaver RS Feva

4906

8

5

5

8

6

Ellie Nuttall Piran Hyett RS Feva

3393

7

7

9

5

7

Edward Calligars Navarro Fisher RS Feva

3602

6

8

8

7

8

Daniel Beechey Tom Hutchinson RS Feva

3593

9

9

4

9

9

Posted by Jeff in Dinghies on Wednesday July 3, 2013
© Helford River Sailing Club